Help the Government of Canada organize its website!

Complete an anonymous 5-minute questionnaire. Start now.

International Comparison of Air Pollutant Emissions Data

 

Sulphur oxide emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States14 32561681.270.47
Australia259623504.142.77
Russian Federation*199713021.510.62
Canada236012722.321.03
Japan11849410.320.24
Germany6324450.250.16
United Kingdom11343790.640.18
France5582550.320.13
Italy7001950.440.12
Sweden41300.160.09

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 825 B)
Go to indicator chart

Nitrogen oxide emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States20 27511 8991.800.90
Russian Federation*235723691.781.12
Australia242723693.872.79
Canada244318822.401.53
Japan209716790.570.43
Germany184712930.730.46
United Kingdom174110330.990.50
France154310050.880.51
Italy14019300.870.57
Sweden1991450.760.44

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 832 B)
Go to indicator chart

Volatile organic compound emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States15 40812 2841.370.93
Australia307223004.902.71
Russian Federation*245020811.850.99
Canada246120022.421.62
Japan173715740.470.40
Germany129410080.510.36
Italy14549890.900.60
United Kingdom14117520.800.36
France16407340.940.37
Sweden2131770.810.53

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 840 B)
Go to indicator chart

Ammonia emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States453237430.400.28
Russian Federation*6508300.490.39
France6846740.390.34
Germany6165630.240.20
Canada4875180.480.42
Italy4523790.280.23
United Kingdom2902840.180.14
Sweden57520.220.16

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 754 B)
Go to indicator chart