International Comparison: Air Pollutant Emissions Data

The table provides Canada’s 2000 and 2010 sulphur dioxide emissions compared with nine selected industrialized countries: United States, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Russia, Japan, Australia and Sweden in kilotonnes and tonnes per US$ million of gross domestic product.

Sulphur oxide emissions by country, 2000 and 2010
Country2000 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2010 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2000 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
2010 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
United States14 83085991.30.7
Australia235623703.92.9
Canada231713662.31.1
Russia199713021.60.6
Japan11889550.30.2
Germany6534490.30.2
United Kingdom12284060.70.2
France6442620.40.1
Italy7492100.50.1
Sweden42340.20.1

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. Gross domestic product values are in constant US$, constant purchase power parities (PPPs), reference year 2005, millions.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 813 B)
Go to indicator chart

 

The table provides Canada’s 2000 and 2010 nitrogen oxide emissions compared with nine selected industrialized countries: United States, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Russia, Japan, Australia and Sweden in kilotonnes and tonnes per US$ million of gross domestic product.

Nitrogen oxide emissions by country, 2000 and 2010
Country2000 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2010 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2000 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
2010 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
United States21 54711 6151.90.9
Russia235723691.91.2
Australia223022553.72.8
Canada246019962.51.7
Japan211717440.60.4
Germany192513230.80.5
United Kingdom179111061.00.5
France160210800.90.6
Italy14219640.90.6
Sweden2051610.80.5

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. Gross domestic product values are in constant US$, constant purchase power parities (PPPs), reference year 2005, millions.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 826 B)
Go to indicator chart

 

The table provides Canada’s 2000 and 2010 volatile organic compound emissions compared with nine selected industrialized countries: United States, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Russia, Japan, Australia and Sweden in kilotonnes and tonnes per US$ million of gross domestic product.

Volatile organic compound emissions by country, 2000 and 2010
Country2000 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2010 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2000 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
2010 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
United States15 88793131.40.7
Australia271023674.52.9
Russia245020811.91.0
Canada256120792.61.7
Japan180515690.50.4
Italy160710801.00.7
Germany139110530.60.4
France17128521.00.4
United Kingdom15867890.90.4
Sweden2231970.90.6

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. Gross domestic product values are in constant US$, constant purchase power parities (PPPs), reference year 2005, millions.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 923 B)
Go to indicator chart

 

The table provides Canada’s 2000 and 2010 ammonia emissions compared with nine selected industrialized countries: United States, France, Germany, United Kingdom, Italy, Russia, Japan, Australia and Sweden in kilotonnes and tonnes per US$ million of gross domestic product.

Ammonia emissions by country, 2000 and 2010
Country2000 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2010 Total Emissions
(kilotonnes)
2000 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
2010 Emissions Intensity
(tonnes per US$ million GDP)
United States445339390.40.3
Russia6508300.50.4
France6996450.40.3
Germany6025480.20.2
Canada4804670.50.4
Italy4493790.30.2
United Kingdom3282840.20.1
Sweden59520.20.2
Australia *  *  *  * 
Japan *  *  *  * 

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. Gross domestic product values are in constant US$, constant purchase power parities (PPPs), reference year 2005, millions.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 764 B)
Go to indicator chart