International Comparison of Air Pollutant Emissions Data

 

Sulphur oxide emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States14 32561681.270.47
Australia259623504.142.77
Russian Federation*199713021.510.62
Canada236012722.321.03
Japan11849410.320.24
Germany6324450.250.16
United Kingdom11343790.640.18
France5582550.320.13
Italy7001950.440.12
Sweden41300.160.09

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 825 B)
Go to indicator chart

Nitrogen oxide emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States20 27511 8991.800.90
Russian Federation*235723691.781.12
Australia242723693.872.79
Canada244318822.401.53
Japan209716790.570.43
Germany184712930.730.46
United Kingdom174110330.990.50
France154310050.880.51
Italy14019300.870.57
Sweden1991450.760.44

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 832 B)
Go to indicator chart

Volatile organic compound emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States15 40812 2841.370.93
Australia307223004.902.71
Russian Federation*245020811.850.99
Canada246120022.421.62
Japan173715740.470.40
Germany129410080.510.36
Italy14549890.900.60
United Kingdom14117520.800.36
France16407340.940.37
Sweden2131770.810.53

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 840 B)
Go to indicator chart

Ammonia emissions by country, 2001 and 2011
Country2001 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2011 Total emissions
(kilotonnes)
2001 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
2011 Emissions intensity
(tonnes per millions US$ GDP)
United States453237430.400.28
Russian Federation*6508300.490.39
France6846740.390.34
Germany6165630.240.20
Canada4875180.480.42
Italy4523790.280.23
United Kingdom2902840.180.14
Sweden57520.220.16

Note: Definitions of pollution sources and estimation methods may differ from country to country. Comparisons should be made with caution. GDP values are in millions constant US$, constant purchasing power parity (PPP), reference year 2005.
* 2000 and 2010 data

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 754 B)
Go to indicator chart