Global Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Access PDF (450 KB)

Canada's greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in 2012 accounted for 1.6% of global GHG emissions. Canada's share of global emissions, like that of other developed countries, is anticipated to continue to decline with the expected rapid increase in emissions from developing and emerging countries, particularly China, India, Brazil and Indonesia. Overall, between 1990 and 2012, global emissions of GHGs have increased by 47%.

Global greenhouse gas emissions for selected countries,Footnote [1] 1990, 2005 and 2012

Column chart

Long description

The column chart provides a breakdown of greenhouse gas emissions for the top 10 emitting countries or regions as well as Canada for the years 1990, 2005 and 2012. The vertical axis is absolute emissions of greenhouse gases in megatonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent. Total global greenhouse gas emissions in 2012 (as reported by the World Resources Institute) is 44 816 megatonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent and the percent share of global greenhouse gas emissions for the top 10 global emitters and Canada in 2012 is as follows: China (24.5%); United States (13.9%); European Union (9.8%); India (6.7%); Russian Federation (5.2%); Japan (3.0%); Brazil (2.3%); Indonesia (1.7%); Mexico (1.6%); Iran (1.6%) and Canada (1.6%).

Data for this chart
Global greenhouse gas emissions for selected countries, 1990, 2005 and 2012
Countries1990 GHG emissions
(megatonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent)
2005 GHG emissions
(megatonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent)
2012 GHG emissions
(megatonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent)
World30 42438 78244 816
China3321734510 975
United States593768416235
European Union (28)Footnote [A]523549534399
India123920823014
Russian Federation277721412322
Japan119013371345
Brazil5658401013
Indonesia392627761
Mexico435657724
Iran263579715
Canada569723714
Rest of the WorldFootnote [B]850010 65712 599

 

Global greenhouse gas emissions distribution for selected countries, 1990, 2005 and 2012
CountriesShare of GHG emissions in 1990
(percent)
Share of GHG emissions in 2005
(percent)
Share of GHG emissions in 2012
(percent)
1990–2012 percent change2005–2012 percent change
World1001001004716
China10.918.924.523049
United States19.517.613.95-9
European Union (28)Footnote [A]17.212.89.8-16-11
India4.15.46.714345
Russian Federation9.15.55.2-168
Japan3.93.43.0131
Brazil1.92.22.37921
Indonesia1.31.61.79421
Mexico1.41.71.66610
Iran0.91.51.617123
Canada1.91.91.626-1
Rest of the WorldFootnote [B]27.927.528.14818

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 2.39 KB)

How this indicator was calculated

Note: Greenhouse gas emissions for each country presented in this comparison were calculated by the World Resources Institute. For certain countries, including Canada, these values differ from the latest official estimate of GHG emissions submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). As such Canada's emissions under this indicator differ from the Greenhouse Gas Emissions indicator, which is based on Canada's official National Inventory Report submitted to the UNFCCC.
Source: World Resources Institute (2015) CAIT Climate Data Explorer.

Related indicators

Other information

Access PDF (450 KB)

Date modified: