Sulphur Oxide Emissions

In 2013, sulphur oxide (SOX) emissions decreased by 1.6%, or 21 kilotonnes (kt), from 2012 emission levels to reach 1231 kt. SOX emissions in 2013 were 1831 kt (60%) lower than in 1990.

This significant drop in SOX emissions is due in large part to government actions to fight acid rain, and related federal-provincial and United States agreementsFootnote [1],Footnote [2] on capping SOX emissions by 1994. Reductions were also realized through technological upgrades and new air pollution controls for non-ferrous metal smelters. Decreases also occurred due to reductions in emissions from fossil-fuel-fired (e.g., coal-fired) power-generating utilities, plant closures, as well as a reduction in emissions from the petroleum refining sector. Further emissions reductions were achieved through the implementation of low-sulphur fuels.Footnote [3]

Sulphur oxide emissions, Canada, 1990 to 2013

graph

Long description

The line chart shows sulphur oxide emissions in Canada from 1990 to 2013.

Data for this chart
Sulphur oxide emissions, Canada, 1990 to 2013
YearSOX
(annual national emissions in kilotonnes)
19903061.8
19912854.4
19922727.2
19932648.4
19942444.6
19952597.5
19962601.1
19972555.5
19982503.0
19992409.7
20002420.1
20012402.2
20022362.6
20032296.7
20042277.8
20052207.1
20061997.7
20071938.9
20081752.9
20091479.6
20101375.0
20111283.3
20121251.4
20131230.8

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 424 B)

How this indicator was calculated

Note: The indicator only reports air pollutant emissions from human-related sources.
Source: Environment Canada (2015) Air Pollutant Emission Inventory.

Sources of sulphur oxide emissions

In 2013, the largest proportion of SOX emissions came from non-ferrous smelting and refining, representing 30% (370 kt) of total emissions, followed by the oil and gas industry, representing 25% (302 kt) of total emissions. Emissions from the use of fuel for electricity and heating contributed 24% (294 kt) of national emissions. The largest reduction in emissions between the years 1990 and 2013 was from non-ferrous smelting and refining, with an emissions reduction of 903 kt.

Sulphur oxide emissions by source, Canada, 1990 to 2013

graph

Long description

The stacked area chart shows sulphur oxide emissions in Canada by source for the years 1990 to 2013. The emissions are expressed in kilotonnes.

Data for this chart
Sulphur oxide emissions by source, Canada, 1990 to 2013
YearNon-ferrous smelting and refining
(emissions in kilotonnes)
Oil and gas industry
(emissions in kilotonnes)
Fuel for electricity and heating
(emissions in kilotonnes)
Other industries
(emissions in kilotonnes)
Other sources
(emissions in kilotonnes)
19901273.3528.2622.4441.6196.4
19911120.6529.5598.1416.2189.9
1992975.2567.8614.3380.0190.0
1993896.2598.6551.2400.7201.8
1994682.9592.4562.6396.1210.5
1995889.6587.0561.6374.0185.3
1996879.5583.5573.5379.7184.9
1997822.2540.3622.5380.2190.3
1998832.0506.0634.7354.1176.2
1999771.1502.9632.0326.2177.6
2000764.8501.4656.6316.3181.0
2001757.7485.2661.5311.0186.7
2002754.8447.8652.2322.3185.5
2003655.6456.9674.4340.6169.2
2004692.5470.5597.2352.4165.2
2005683.3450.6559.0348.8165.5
2006668.9433.8484.2362.5148.2
2007623.7404.4521.1249.1140.7
2008570.1379.0448.9220.9134.0
2009401.3369.0399.9180.3129.2
2010372.6337.2351.4186.9126.9
2011333.4317.6313.0191.0128.3
2012342.3313.6299.8186.2109.6
2013370.0301.9293.9173.991.1

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 1.78 KB)

How this indicator was calculated

Note: The indicator only reports air pollutant emissions from human-related sources. The source "Other industries" does not include SOX emissions from non-ferrous smelting and refining, as it is presented for the purpose of this chart as a stand-alone source. "Other sources" include off-road vehicles, home firewood burning, incineration and miscellaneous, transportation (road, rail, air and marine) and open sources (e.g., landfills). Consult table 1 in the Data Sources and Methods for a complete list of the air pollutant emissions sources included under each category.
Source: Environment Canada (2015) Air Pollutant Emission Inventory.

Sulphur oxide emissions by province and territory

Alberta had the highest SOX emissions level in 2013, representing 26% (318 kt) of total national emissions (1231 kt). SOX emissions in Alberta mainly came from the oil and gas industry and electricity power-generating plants. Ontario, with the second-highest emission level, contributed 22% (270 kt) of national emissions, mainly from non-ferrous smelting and refining and iron and steel industries. Manitoba ranked third, with 13% (158 kt) of national SOX emissions; non-ferrous smelting and refining was the most important source of emissions in that province. Ontario experienced the sharpest reduction in emissions between 1990 and 2013, mainly due to emission reductions from non-ferrous smelting and refining and electricity power-generating plants.

Sulphur oxide emissions by province and territory, Canada, 1990, 2000 and 2013

graph

Long description

The bar chart shows 1990, 2000 and 2013 sulphur oxide emissions in Canada by province and territory.

Data for this chart
Sulphur oxide emissions by province and territory, Canada, 1990, 2000 and 2013
Province or territory1990
(emissions in kilotonnes)
2000
(emissions in kilotonnes)
2013
(emissions in kilotonnes)
Newfoundland and Labrador78.266.128.3
Prince Edward Island2.82.80.8
Nova Scotia206.5202.482.7
New Brunswick107.2126.329.6
Quebec255.1325.7126.0
Ontario1137.5595.6270.2
Manitoba510.3363.1158.2
Saskatchewan100.3123.7111.7
Alberta518.5492.1318.2
British Columbia126.0118.183.9
Yukon0.80.60.4
Northwest Territories and Nunavut18.63.620.9

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 584 B)

How this indicator was calculated

Note: The indicator only reports air pollutant emissions from human-related sources.
Source: Environment Canada (2015) Air Pollutant Emission Inventory.

Sulphur oxide emissions from facilities

Environment Canada's National Pollutant Release Inventory (NPRI) provides detailed information on air pollutant emissions from industrial and commercial facilities. The Canadian Environmental Sustainability Indicators (CESI) program provides access to this information through an online interactive map.

With the CESI interactive map, you can zoom in to local areas and obtain details on SOX emissions specific to reporting facilities.

Source: Environment Canada (2015) National Pollutant Release Inventory Online Data Search - Facility Reported Data.

Related indicators

Other information