Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the Contact Us page.

2009/2010 Report on Plans and Priorities

Departmental Planned Spending and Full-time Equivalents
Program Activities
($ millions)
Forecast
Spending
2008–2009
Planned
Spending
2009–2010
Planned
Spending
2010–2011
Planned
Spending
2011–2012
Biodiversity Wildlife and Habitat81.785.584.083.3
Water Program72.198.392.184.3
Ecosystems Initiatives Program40.240.640.039.8
Environmental Science and Monitoring Program103.5106.5106.0103.0
Weather and Environmental Prediction Program123.8131.2127.2117.3
Chemicals Management Program110.0131.3114.985.4
Legislation and Information Program45.147.962.348.2
Clean Air Program95.1138.6131.239.6
Internal Services262.1283.7283.1273.2
Revitalization of the Toronto Waterfront87.00.00.00.0
Harbourfront Corporation5.00.00.00.0
Budgetary Main Estimates (gross)1,025.61,063.61,040.8874.1
Less: Respendable Revenue(68.1)(71.0)(69.7)(68.1)
Total Main Estimates957.5992.6971.1806.0
Adjustments:    
To 2008-2009 through Environment Canada's Supplementary Estimates    
Scrappage Program31.3   
Enforcement Program15.3   
Freshwater Program11.6   
Clean Air – International Actions8.1   
Clean Air – Adaptation Initiatives4.6   
Pacific Environment Centre Lease Pymt1.7   
Security & Prosperity Partnership1.4   
Tsfrs from DND; Crown Agents0.7   
Clean Air Agenda Regulations13.9   
Environmental Law Enforcement7.3   
Meteorological Svcs Canada Projects3.3   
Nunavut Land Claims Agreement1.9   
Federal Protected Areas in NWT1.1   
Geonomics Research & Development1.0   
Beyond Powley - Aboriginal Rights0.9   
Royalties from Intellectual Properties0.6   
Scrappage Program Reprofile(18.3)   
Inuit Impacts Program Reprofile(1.6)   
Freshwater Program Reprofile(2.2)   
Clean Air International Actions Reprofile(2.0)   
Clean Air Reg. Agenda (CARA) Reprofile(6.1)   
Fed Comtaminated Sites Reprofile(4.4)   
TWRI Reprofile(0.7)   
Transfer to DFO for Species at Risk(0.2)   
Total Supps A; B and C69.20.00.00.0
To 2008-2009 through technical adjustments to Environment Canada's budget    
Carry Forward; Salary Increases; Other37.0   
Total Technical Adjustments37.00.00.00.0
     
Total Budget net of Respendable Revenue1,063.7992.6971.1806.0
Add: Cost of services received without charge85.488.088.485.1
Total Planned Spending1,149.11,080.61,059.5891.1
Less: Non-respendable revenue(13.1)(13.6)(13.5)(13.5)
Net cost of Program1,136.01,067.01,046.0877.6
     
Full-time Equivalents6,4196,6786,6105,939