This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

Unaudited Financial Statements for the period ending March 31, 2010

Statement of Operations (Unaudited)

For the year ended March 3120102009
(in thousands of dollars) Restated
Note 15
Weather and Environmental Prediction Program$145,290$146,903
Biodiversity and Wildlife Program143,514129,422
Environmental Science and Monitoring Program128,732122,005
Chemicals Management Program132,926112,143
Clean Air Program111,73487,195
Water Program95,47582,594
Legislation and Information Program52,89173,107
Toronto Waterfront Revitalization Initiave (Note 1)(66)67,803
Ecosystems Initiatives Program37,79429,254
Harbourfront Corporation (Note 1)--3,569
Mackenzie Gas Project (Note 1)6,821--
Internal Services370,180383,760
Total expenses1,225,2911,237,755
Weather and Environmental Prediction Program$49,381$44,358
Biodiversity and Wildlife Program4,6884,821
Environmental Science and Monitoring Program20,43719,327
Chemicals Management Program4,1734,504
Clean Air Program1,940778
Water Program4,4734,509
Legislation and Information Program--12
Toronto Waterfront Revitalization Initiative--1
Ecosystems Initiatives Program669792
Harbourfront Corporation----
Mackenzie Gas Project6--
Internal Services1,6582,137
Total revenues87,42581,239
Net cost of operations$1,137,866$1,156,516

Segmented information (Note 13)

The accompanying notes are an integral part of the financial statements

Date modified: