Contact Anthony J. (Tony) Gaston:
Adjunct Professor, Department of Biology, University of Ottawa
AWARDS / EDUCATION
Ph.D. (Zoology), University of Oxford, UK
B.A. (Physical Anthropology), University of Cambridge, UK
Anthony J. (Tony) Gaston
Research Scientist - Marine Birds
CURRENT S&T / RESEARCH - Contributing to Environment Canada’s mandate to ensure wildlife is conserved and protected
- Analysis of population dynamics of marine birds in the Eastern Arctic and in Haida Gwaii, with special reference to the impact of climate change
- Studies of feeding ecology of Arctic marine birds as a sampling tool for monitoring change in Arctic marine ecosystems (funded by Government of Canada International Polar Year research project, How Seabirds Can Help Detect Ecosystem Change in the Arctic)
- Studies of the impact of introduced mammals on marine and terrestrial birds in Haida Gwaii, British Columbia
- Author of four full-length books: species monographs (Thick-billed Murre, 1981; Ancient Murrelet, 1992), an account of the Alcidae in the series Bird Families of the World (1998); and a general text on seabirds (Seabirds – a natural history, 2004)
- Most of my research has been concerned with the behaviour and ecology of marked birds, so I am especially interested in birds as individuals. For many years, I have been developing long-term population studies with a view to creating a detailed understanding of their demography.
PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES / INTERESTS
Managing Editor, Marine Ornithology, a scientific journal dealing with the science and conservation of marine birds
Supervises University of Ottawa graduate students (1 to 3) in biology, working on topics related to the Environment Canada mandate
Contributes to graduate student committees at University of Ottawa, Carleton University, Queen’s University, Memorial University of Newfoundland and University of Manitoba
Research Director, Laskeek Bay Conservation Society, an environmental organization based in Haida Gwaii (BC), and specializing in developing citizen science
Gaston, A.J., H.G. Gilchrist and S. Descamps. 2009. Reproduction and survival of Glaucous Gulls breeding in an Arctic seabird colony. Journal of Field Ornithology 80: 135-145.
Woo, K., Elliott, K.H., Davidson, M., Gaston, A.J., Davoren, G. 2008. Individual specialization in diet by a generalist marine predator reflects specialization in foraging. J. Anim. Ecol. 77: 1082-1091.
Irons, D.B., Anker-Nilssen, T., Gaston, A.J., Byrd, G.V., Falk, K., Gilchrist, G., Hario, M., Hjernquist, M., Krasnov, Y.V., Mosbech, A., Olsen, B., Petersen, A., Reid, J., Robertson, G., Strom, H. & Wohl, K.D. 2008. Magnitude of climate shift determines direction of circumpolar seabird population trends. Global Change Biology 14: 1455-1463.
Cairns, D.K., A.J Gaston and F. Huettmann. 2008. Endothermy, ectothermy and the global structure of marine communities. Marine Ecology Progress Series 356: 239-250.
Elliott, K., K. Woo, A.J. Gaston, S. Benvenuti, L. Dall'Antonia and G. Davoren. 2008. Foraging behaviour of an arctic seabird indicates prey type. Marine Ecology Progress Series 354: 289-303.
Elliott, K.H., G.K. Davoren and A.J. Gaston. 2008. Time allocation by a deep-diving bird reflects prey type and energy gain. Animal Behaviour 75: 1301-1310. [doi:10.1016/j.anbehav.2007.09.024]
Elliott, K.H., G.K. Davoren and A.J. Gaston. 2008. Increasing energy expenditure for a deep-diving bird alters time allocation during the dive cycle. Animal Behaviour 75: 1311-1317. [doi:10.1016/j.anbehav.2007.10.026]
Gaston, A.J. and J.M. Hipfner. 2006. Body mass changes in Brunnich’s Guillemots with age and breeding stage. J. Avian Biology 37: 101-109.
Steiner, U. and A.J. Gaston. 2005. Reproductive consequences of natal dispersal in a highly philopatric seabird. Behavioral Ecology 16: 634-639.
Gaston, A.J., H.G. Gilchrist and M.L. Mallory. 2005. Variation in ice conditions has strong effects on the breeding of marine birds at Prince Leopold Island, Nunavut. Ecography 28: 331-344.
Gaston, A.J., H.G. Gilchrist and J.M. Hipfner. 2005. Climate change, ice conditions and reproduction in an Arctic nesting marine bird: the thick-billed murre (Uria lomvia, L.). J. Animal Ecology 74: 832-841.
- Date modified: