Skip booklet index and go to page content

2015 Summary Report: Reviewed Facility-Reported Data

8. Pollution Prevention Information Reported to the NPRI


Pollution prevention (P2) is defined in the Canadian Environmental Protection Act, 1999 (CEPA 1999) as: “the use of processes, practices, materials, products, substances or energy that avoid or minimize the creation of pollutants and waste, and reduce the overall risk to the environment or human health.” Canadian facilities practice pollution prevention in order to limit their production of pollutants, which can be a more efficient technique than attempting to eliminate them after they have been produced. For more information regarding pollution prevention, please consult Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Pollution Prevention web page.

8.1 Pollution Prevention Planning

In their report to the NPRI, facilities can declare whether or not they prepared a P2 plan during the reporting year. Facilities that reported having a P2 plan in place in 2015 were invited to answer a set of questions regarding their reasons for implementing such a plan, the medium that was targeted by the plan, whether or not they conducted P2 activities and if so, the types of activities and sub-activities that were practiced.

In 2015, 7,284 facilities reported their releases, disposals, and transfers to the NPRI. This total number shows a decrease from the 7,849 total facilities in 2014, and the 7,851 total facilities in 2013. In 2015, 1,080 facilities declared having prepared a P2 plan, compared to 1,088 in 2014 and 1,034 in 2013, as shown in Figure 8-1.

Figure 8-1 Number of facilities with P2 plans in 2013, 2014 and 2015

Bar chart showing the number of facilities with pollution prevention plans in 2013, 2014 and 2015

Long Description
YearNumber of facilities with P2 plans
20131,034
20141,088
20151,080

Of these 1,080 facilities, 726 reported preparing a P2 plan on a voluntary basis, 229 to fulfill the requirements of another government jurisdiction (of a provincial government, for instance), 86 to address the requirements of a CEPA notice, and 39 selected more than one reason. These proportions are comparable to those in 2014, during which 732 facilities reported preparing a plan on a voluntary basis, 212 for another government jurisdiction, 93 for a CEPA notice, and 51 selected more than one reason.

Facilities also specified the medium that was targeted by their plans; the distribution of targets is illustrated in Figure 8-2. Targets for 2015 P2 plans presented the same distribution in terms of percentages as those for the 2014 plans.

 

Figure 8-2 Issues addressed within the P2 plans in 2015

Pie chart showing the breakdown of the issues addressed within the pollution prevention plans

Long Description
Issue typePercentage
Substances50%
Energy conservation28%
Water conservation22%

8.2. Pollution Prevention Activities


In 2015, 1,142 facilities reported implementing P2 activities, compared to 1,184 facilities in 2014 and 1,158 in 2013. In 2015, a total of 3,308 activities were reported among all facilities (as a single facility may practice more than one activity), compared to 3,310 activities in 2014 and 3,117 in 2013. Figure 8-3 illustrates the distribution of activities reported by category. In both 2014 and 2015, “Good operating practice or training” was the most common P2 activity, practiced by 1,057 facilities in 2014, and 1,028 facilities in 2015.

Figure 8-3 Number of P2 activities reported in 2014 and 2015, by activity category

Bar chart showing the number of pollution prevention activities reported in 2014 and 2015, by activity category

Long Description
Activity CategoryNumber of P2 activities reported in 2014Number of P2 activities reported in 2015
Equipment or process modifications474510
Good operation practice or training1,0571,028
Inventory management or purchasing techniques205208
Materials or feedstock substitution220191
On-site recovery, re-use or recycling200199
Other pollution prevention activities358376
Product design or reformulation145143
Spill and leak prevention651653

As shown in Figure 8-4, the Mining and Quarrying sector had the highest proportion of facilities practicing P2 activities (i.e. 27% of the sector’s total reporting facilities), followed by the Electricity sector (24%), the Manufacturing sector (23%), and lastly, the Oil and Gas Extraction sector (5%).

Figure 8-4 Proportion of facilities practicing P2 activities in 2015, by sector

Bar chart showing the proportion of facilities reporting practicing pollution prevention activities in 2015, by sector

Long Description
SectorNumber of facilities reporting NOT practicing P2 activitiesNumber of facilities reporting practicing P2 activities
Electricity20365
Manufacturing1,869566
Mining and quarrying18567
Oil and gas extraction2,950171
Other sectors935273

The distribution of facilities with a P2 plan and practicing P2 activities across Canada is presented in Table 8-1. The Northwest Territories (82%), Newfoundland and Labrador (58%), and Prince Edward Island (31%) had the highest proportion of facilities that reported having a P2 plan, respectively. The highest proportion of facilities that reported practicing P2 activities were found in Prince Edward Island (46%), Quebec (34%) and New Brunswick (29%), respectively. Alberta had the lowest percentage of facilities with a P2 plan in both 2014 (4%) and 2015 (5%), along with Saskatchewan in 2015 (5%), and Nunavut the lowest percentage of facilities practicing P2 activities in both 2014 (3%) and 2015 (3%).

Table 8-1 Proportion of facilities reporting having a documented P2 plan and proportion of facilities reporting practicing at least one P2 activity in 2015, by province and territory
Provinces/TerritoriesNumber of NPRI reporting facilitiesNumber of facilities with a P2 planPercentage of facilities with a P2 planNumber of facilities practicing P2 activitiesPercentage of facilities practicing P2 activities
Alberta2,8761405%2469%
British Columbia73316523%15020%
Manitoba1703018%3923%
New Brunswick691725%2029%
Newfoundland and Labrador653858%1117%
Nova Scotia1001818%2020%
Northwest Territories393282%923%
Nunavut33515%13%
Ontario1,66437422%29117%
Prince Edward Island13431%646%
Quebec81321827%27434%
Saskatchewan705385%7411%
Yukon4125%125%

For a more detailed analysis of P2 information reported through the NPRI, please visit Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Pollution Prevention in Practice web pages.

Date modified: