Skip booklet index and go to page content

2015 Summary Report: Reviewed Facility-Reported Data

5. Location of Facilities Reporting to the NPRI


The 7,284 facilities that reported on direct releases, disposals and transfers to the NPRI in 2015 are distributed across all the provinces and territories of Canada, as shown in Figure 5-1 and in Table 5-1.

Figure 5-1 Map of facilities reporting to the NPRI for 2015, by industry sector

Map of Canada showing location of facilities reporting to the NPRI for 2015 by industrial sector

Long Description
Provinces/TerritoriesElectricityManufacturingMining and quarryingOil and gas extractionOther sectorsTotal
Alberta40244242,3022662,876
Ontario631,12910283621,664
Quebec27588390159813
British Columbia2124324313132733
Saskatchewan175422479133705
Manitoba128212559170
Nova Scotia8425837100
New Brunswick441601869
Newfoundland & Labrador217842565
Northwest Territories27052539
Nunavut25040433
Prince Edward Island1500713
Yukon201014

Source: National Pollutant Release Inventory (NPRI) data for 2015

This table shows NPRI reporting facilities for 2015 (7,284 facilities), excluding those that did not meet the reporting criteria (1,327 facilities).

Table 5-1 Location of facilities reporting to the NPRI for 2015, by province and territory
Provinces/TerritoriesNumber of facilitiesPercentage
Alberta2,87639%
Ontario1,66423%
Quebec81311%
British Columbia73310%
Saskatchewan70510%
Manitoba1702%
Nova Scotia1001%
New Brunswick691%
Newfoundland & Labrador651%
Northwest Territories391%
Nunavut33<1%
Prince Edward Island13<1%
Yukon4<1%
Total7,284100%

Alberta has the largest number of facilities that reported to the NPRI for 2015 (2,876 or 39% of the total). 80% (2,302 facilities) of Alberta’s facilities reporting to the NPRI are from the oil and gas extraction sector. The number of reporting facilities in the province decreased by 370 between 2014 and 2015, mostly attributed to oil and gas extraction facilities who indicated they did not meet the NPRI reporting requirements in 2015.

Ontario has the second highest number of facilities that reported for 2015 (1,664, or 23% of the total). Most of these facilities are from the manufacturing sector, concentrated in southern Ontario. The number of reporting facilities in this province remained constant between 2014 and 2015.

Quebec, Saskatchewan and British Columbia are each home to approximately 10% of the facilities of the total number of facilities reporting for 2015 (813 in Quebec, 733 in British Columbia, and 705 in Saskatchewan).

In Quebec, most of the facilities are from the manufacturing sector, particularly chemical and wood products manufacturers. All of Canada’s aluminum smelters are located in Quebec, except for one in British Columbia. Most manufacturing facilities lie along the Quebec City–Windsor Corridor, which follows the St. Lawrence River. In 2015, 19 fewer facilities reported to the NPRI compared to 2014, all from various sectors.

In British Columbia, 43% (313 facilities) of the province reporters are from the oil and gas extraction sector and 33% (243 facilities) are from the manufacturing sector, particularly wood products. The number of reporting facilities decreased by 48 between 2014 and 2015; this is mostly attributed to the oil and gas extraction sector.

In Saskatchewan, 68% (479 facilities) of the province reporters are from the oil and gas extraction sector. Other reporting facilities include uranium and potash mining, and grain handling and storage facilities. The number of reporting facilities decreased by 85 between 2014 and 2015; this is mostly attributed to the oil and gas extraction sector.

In Manitoba, sectors that report to the NPRI are varied and include animal feed and chemical manufacturers, mines and grain handling facilities. In 2015, five fewer facilities reported to the NPRI compared to 2014.

In Atlantic Canada, facilities that submitted a report in Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia are spread across various sectors, including electric power generation, manufacturing (food manufacturing, wood products), and others (defence services, wastewater treatment). Newfoundland & Labrador has primarily electric power generation facilities--located along its coasts--as well as mines. Nova Scotia and Newfoundland & Labrador are also home to all of Canada’s off-shore oil and gas production facilities. Overall, in 2015, 12 fewer facilities reported to the NPRI from Atlantic Canada compared to 2014, all from various sectors.

Most of the facilities in Northern Canada (Yukon, Northwest Territories and Nunavut) are diesel electric generating stations serving off-grid communities, mining operations, and oil and gas extraction activities. Overall, in 2015, four fewer facilities reported to the NPRI from Northern Canada compared to 2014, mostly from defence services which did not meet the NPRI reporting criteria.

For more information on reported direct releases, disposals and transfers reported by province, please refer to Appendix 10.7 Provincial breakdown of reported direct releases, disposals, and transfers.

Date modified: