Skip booklet index and go to page content

2015 Summary Report: Reviewed Facility-Reported Data

10. Annex – Breakdown of 2015 NPRI Facility Reported Data by Substance, and by Substance Category


*All substances marked with an asterisk are listed in Schedule 1 of the CEPA 1999 (Toxic Substances List).

10.1. Part 1A – Substances listed at the original NPRI threshold (10 tonnes, 1%)


Reporting threshold: The substance is manufactured, processed or otherwise used (MPO) in a quantity of 10 tonnes or more, at a concentration ≥1% by weight (except for by-products and mine tailings, which have no concentration threshold) and employees (including contractors) worked ≥20,000 hours at the facility (or an activity for which the employees threshold does not apply took place).

Table 10-1 Part 1A – Substances listed at the original NPRI threshold
CAS No.Substance nameReleases to air(tonnes)Releases to water (tonnes)Releases to land (tonnes)Releases to unspecified media (tonnes)Total releases (tonnes)On-site disposals (tonnes)Off-site disposals (tonnes)5Off-site transfers for recycling (tonnes)
100-41-4Ethylbenzene5132.721185551,1801461,985
100-42-5Styrene*1,456--5.91,4623.12752.4
10049- 04-4Chlorine dioxide308--1.2309---
101-14-4p,p'-Methylenebis(2-chloroaniline)---0.0030.003-0.046-
101-68-8Methylenebis(phenylisocyanate)0.716-3.51.65.8-371.2
101-77-9p,p'-Methylenedianiline0---0-0.024-
103-23-1Bis(2-ethylhexyl) adipate1.1--0.2721.4-21.6
106-46-7p-Dichlorobenzene*---0.4560.456---
106-50-3p-Phenylenediamine (and its salts)---0.4540.454-0.4540.107
106-99-01,3-butadiene*27--0.78328-0.0490.004
107-02-8Acrolein*1112.9-0.381115---
107-06-21,2-dichloroethane*0.038--0.2460.2840.047--
107-19-7Propargyl alcohol------0.011-
107-21-1Ethylene glycol315449,2377.59,8192,8936,1667,767
108-05-4Vinyl acetate*213--0.6242143.71381.2
108-10-1Methyl isobutyl ketone*2290.036-5.223420184246
108-31-6Maleic anhydride0.018--1.11.1-0.6-
108-88-3Toluene*2,77777113423,0091,8602,67911,824
108-90-7Chlorobenzene*---0.2820.282---
108-95-2Phenol (and its salts)16712-0.83179352236444
109-86-42-methoxyethanol*---0.0040.0049.8500.008
110-54-3n-Hexane*4,6727.1623305,3322,5261,4962,837
110-80-52-ethoxyethanol---0.0030.0036.625-
110-82-7Cyclohexane7530.1130.1271676990272280
110-86-1Pyridine (and its salts)---0.0040.004623-
111-42-2Diethanolamine (and its salts)5.70.34-0.3426.4281980
111-76-22-butoxyethanol*387--4.939281302110
111-77-32-(2-methoxyethoxy)ethanol*---0.0640.064-0.6290.093
115-07-1Propylene*4940-3.1497-1.2-
1163-19-5Decabromodiphenyl oxide*---0.0250.025---
117-81-7Bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate*1.9--23.9-2.269
117-84-0Di-n-octyl phthalate---0.0010.001---
120-12-7Anthracene*11-0.00011.1120.1726.416
120-80-9Catechol*---0.0250.025---
120-82-11,2,4-trichlorobenzene0.77---0.77---
121-14-22,4-dinitrotoluene--------
121-44-8Triethylamine0.088--0.1660.254--5.7
122-39-4Diphenylamine---0.0150.015-263
123-72-8Butyraldehyde7.2--0.0197.2---
123-91-11,4-dioxane1.14.3--5.4---
124-40-3Dimethylamine1.8---1.8---
127-18-4Tetrachloroethylene*139--0.868140-133148
128-37-02,6-di-t-butyl-4-methylphenol---00-0.142-
1300-71-6Dimethyl phenol---0.750.75-1.7-
131-11-3Dimethyl phthalate1.6---1.6---
1313-27-5Molybdenum trioxide1.32.1-0.5564364165842
1319-77-3Cresol (all isomers and their salts)270.075-1.3282.714117
1330-20-7Xylene (all isomers)*3,3231343403,4192,2721,61410,252
1332-21-4Asbestos (friable form)*---0022,0201,287-
1344-28-1Aluminum oxide (fibrous forms)31--1.6321,8581251,953
13463-40-6Iron pentacarbonyl0---0---
139-13-9Nitrilotriacetic acid (and its salts)---0.610.61-1.5-
140-88-5Ethyl acrylate0.072--0.0010.074-0.014-
141-32-2Butyl acrylate2.1--0.1532.3-0.7440.004
149-30-42-mercaptobenzothiazole------72.4
1634-04-4Methyl tert-butyl ether7.3--0.527.88.573184
34077-87-7HCFC-123 and all isomers*1.65.3--6.9-0.088-
4098-71-9Isophorone diisocyanate---0.2190.219---
463-58-1Carbonyl sulphide3,288--0.6743,2882.3--
50-00-0Formaldehyde*1,603390.0026.21,649328718
5124-30-11,1-Methylenebis(4-isocyanatocyclohexane)---0.00010.0001---
554-13-2Lithium carbonate-------3.5
55-63-0Nitroglycerin-1--1-5.6-
56-23-5Carbon tetrachloride*0---0.0002---
62-53-3Aniline (and its salts)*---0.0050.0055.159-
62-56-6Thiourea*--------
63938-10-3HCFC-124 and all isomers*---0.5830.583---
64-18-6Formic acid39--0.84940-11-
64-75-5Tetracycline hydrochloride0---0.0002-0.139-
67-56-1Methanol*13,5591,8342591715,66927,6479,8765,952
67-63-0Isopropyl alcohol*1,0660.9741.4111,079162,212748
67-66-3Chloroform540.403-0.4295506.1-
68-12-2N,N-dimethylformamide1.9--0.0021.9-0.04229
68920-70-7Alkanes, C6-18, chloro*------4.120
71-36-3n-Butyl alcohol448--4.545316160326
71-43-2Benzene*657125148179474946361,084
7429-90-5Aluminum (fume or dust)1316161.81558569794,044
7440-62-2Vanadium (except when in an alloy) and its compounds*491.2110.8446224,3195544,159
74-83-9Bromomethane*0.001---0.001---
74-85-1Ethylene*1,493--1.51,4941.2-262
74-87-3Chloromethane860.092--86-11-
74-90-8Hydrogen cyanide118--0118---
75-00-3Chloroethane---0.0490.049---
75-01-4Vinyl chloride*0.3860.001--0.387---
75-05-8Acetonitrile12--0.121122.511540
75-07-0Acetaldehyde*2,0827.9-0.1852,0900.0130.011-
75-09-2Dichloromethane*57--3.9617.4320308
75-15-0Carbon disulphide486--0.9864870.380-
75-21-8Ethylene oxide*1.4--0.7662.24.318-
75-45-6HCFC-22*5.8--0.2146-5.7-
7550-45-0Titanium tetrachloride6--0.016-0.324-
75-56-9Propylene oxide*---0.0040.004---
75-65-0tert-Butyl alcohol---0.0130.013-1.7-
75-68-3HCFC-142b*---0.0010.001---
75-69-4CFC-11*0---0.0001---
75-71-8CFC-12*0---0.0002---
7632-00-0Sodium nitrite0.529.7-0.58111-1840
7647-01-0Hydrochloric acid12,422101.27.112,441464851,445
7664-39-3Hydrogen fluoride*2,777--0.9442,778-1.6-
7664-93-9Sulphuric acid3,617370.3398.73,663502,534134,649
7681-49-4Sodium fluoride*0.00117-0.11172752,767-
7697-37-2Nitric acid13180.00012.5334.260524
7723-14-0Phosphorus (yellow or white)0.7330.266-0.04611,591170.64
7726-95-6Bromine14--0.12614---
77-73-6Dicyclopentadiene1.4--0.72.12168-
7782-41-4Fluorine2089-0108---
7782-50-5Chlorine228290.235261173117
7783-06-4Hydrogen sulphide1,779760.0075.71,861127,98737,16657
7789-75-5Calcium fluoride*2247-0.9247045,869889444
78-83-1i-Butyl alcohol213--3.22167.454210
78-87-51,2-dichloropropane0---0.0001---
78-92-2sec-Butyl alcohol---0.0020.002---
78-93-3Methyl ethyl ketone*1,36220-7.51,390401,2382,616
79-01-6Trichloroethylene*48-00.97449--12
79-06-1Acrylamide*---0.00010.0001-0.04-
79-10-7Acrylic acid (and its salts)0.003--0.0350.038-5.2-
79-11-8Chloroacetic acid (and its salts)------0.001-
79-21-0Peracetic acid (and its salts)34---34---
79-34-51,1,2,2-tetrachloroethane---0.0080.00821--
80-15-9Cumene hydroperoxide---0.0050.005--0.911
80-62-6Methyl methacrylate47--2.450-7.8-
81-88-9C.I. food red 15---0.00020.0002---
84-74-2Dibutyl phthalate0--0.6680.66819970.014
85-44-9Phthalic anhydride0.09--0.0280.118-3-
85-68-7Butyl benzyl phthalate0.002--0.0080.01-0.6354.2
872-50-4N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone42--0.26443304280
9016-87-9Polymeric diphenylmethane diisocyanate0.296-1.60.832.8-452.2
91-20-3Naphthalene*610.0220.0055.16615128655
924-42-5N-methylolacrylamide0.003--00.003-0-
92-52-4Biphenyl5.30.001-0.0285.30.24.446
94-36-0Benzoyl peroxide0.004--0.0720.077-0.3890.3
95-50-1o-Dichlorobenzene---0.1390.139---
95-63-61,2,4-trimethylbenzene*5810.0382112613712442,701
96-33-3Methyl acrylate---0.020.02-0.278-
98-82-8Cumene37-0.0031.43800.12616
98-86-2Acetophenone---0.10.1---
989-38-8C.I. basic red 1---0.00010.0001---
NA - 01Antimony (and its compounds)0.6151.70.0070.5712.9277304185
NA - 04Chromium (and its compounds)9.51.6315.94827,9281,2985,150
NA - 05Cobalt (and its compounds)5.2122.50.928216,20691141
NA - 06Copper (and its compounds)233331749.245087,4113,86847,158
NA - 07Cyanides (ionic)190.4610.0081.5218944.4-
NA - 09Manganese (and its compounds)861,1562869.81,537355,3597,50917,783
NA - 11Nickel (and its compounds)*181304.24.822051,6297164,542
NA - 13Silver (and its compounds)0.4970.145-0.0990.74951366
NA - 14Zinc (and its compounds)3992153171094156,35012,00521,374
NA - 16Ammonia (total)*17,74945,7561,002964,51613,5319,233717
NA - 17Nitrate ion in solution at pH >= 6.02.771,270620.76571,3354645,265167
NA - 21Octylphenol and its ethoxylates0-0.0260.5520.578-450.083
NA - 22Phosphorus (total)1715,4216439.76,245179,18716,0152,669
NA - M14Total reduced sulphur (TRS)5,916--7.85,924---

10.2. Part 1B – Substances listed at an alternate threshold


Reporting threshold: The substance is manufactured, processed or otherwise used (MPO) in quantities equal to or exceeding reporting thresholds listed below, and employees (including contractors) worked ≥20,000 hours at the facility (or an activity for which the employees threshold does not apply took place).

Table 10-2 Part 1B – Substances listed at an alternate threshold
CAS No.Substance nameReleases to air   (kg)Releases to water (kg)Releases to land (kg)Total releases (kg)On-site disposals (kg)Off-site disposals (kg)6Off-site transfers for recycling (kg)
107-13-1Acrylonitrile*6,520-0.9406,521-1,366-
26471-62-5Toluenediisocyanate (mixed isomers)*138--138-1,751-
302-01-2Hydrazine (and its salts)*1011,777-1,878-1,284-
584-84-9Toluene-2,4-diisocyanate*254--254-672-
78-00-2Tetraethyl lead*0.020--0.020111-900
78-79-5Isoprene*6,435--6,4351,025118-
80-05-7Bisphenol A*23755-2921889,11140
91-08-7Toluene-2,6-diisocyanate*0.129--0.129-60-
NA - 02Arsenic (and its compounds)*46,6288,5775,83061,03523,107,286805,882475,242
NA - 03Cadmium (and its compounds)*6,3452,2344118,990837,177829,796182,939
NA - 08Lead (and its compounds)*129,7909,62685,901225,31715,332,2132,676,37439,303,234
NA - 10Mercury (and its compounds)*2,2541213.0232,37855,55750,14624,349
NA - 12Selenium (and its compounds)17,31416,6343933,987665,19754,51729,586
NA - 19Hexavalent chromium (and its compounds)*1,2218016582,679427,879100,53897,029
NA - 20Nonylphenol and its ethoxylates*2,21644,2450.03246,4613712,15318,487
NA - 37Thallium (and its compounds)*5342,842133,390104,40973,766-

10.3. Part 2 – Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons


Reporting threshold: Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) were incidentally manufactured or present in mine tailings, and were released, disposed of or transferred for recycling in a combined quantity of ≥50 kilograms, and employees (including contractors) worked ≥20,000 hours at the facility (or where an activity for which the employees threshold does not apply took place). Wood preservation facilities using creosote must report regardless of the mass threshold for PAHs and regardless of the number of hours worked by employees.

Table 10-3 Part 2 – Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
CAS No.Substance nameReleases to air (kg)Releases to water (kg)Releases to land (kg)Total releases (kg)On-site disposals (kg)Off-site disposals(kg)7Off-site transfers for recycling (kg)
129-00-0Pyrene - PAH*12,311201.612,33228,24722,28324,619
189-55-9Dibenzo(a,i)pyrene - PAH*1023.6-105-28815
189-64-0Dibenzo(a,h)pyrene - PAH*0.8780.221-1.1---
191-24-2Benzo(g,h,i)perylene - PAH*175160.5181913,9925,2851,237
191-30-0Dibenzo(a,l)pyrene - PAH*00-0---
192-65-4Dibenzo(a,e)pyrene - PAH*0.6200.221-0.841---
192-97-2Benzo(e)pyrene - PAH*1,4518.80.3211,46010,6696,7281,054
193-39-5Indeno(1,2,3-c,d)pyrene - PAH*587100.0935972,4536,044886
194-59-27H-dibenzo(c,g)carbazole - PAH*0.080--0.080-0.61015
198-55-0Perylene - PAH*264130.11327710,7604,746471
205-82-3Benzo(j)fluoranthene - PAH*690.378-693,6401391,289
205-99-2Benzo(b)fluoranthene - PAH*2,9751.30.0262,9761,77211,3101,296
206-44-0Fluoranthene - PAH*17,043201.817,0648,51922,43210,167
207-08-9Benzo(k)fluoranthene - PAH*8481.60.0208501853,783453
208-96-8Acenaphthylene - PAH*20,4950.4954920,5448263,71269,459
218-01-9Benzo(a)phenanthrene - PAH*4,6853.20.2064,6896,00727,0812,914
224-42-0Dibenz(a,j)acridine - PAH*2.00.221-2.2-0.61015
226-36-8Dibenz(a,h)acridine - PAH*0.8390.199-1.0---
3697-24-35-methylchrysene - PAH*0.4940.618-1.1---
50-32-8Benzo(a)pyrene - PAH*1,1138.50.0531,1215,11612,0601,920
53-70-3Dibenzo(a,h)anthracene - PAH*3606.1-3661,1522,6992.2
5385-75-1Dibenzo(a,e)fluoranthene - PAH*0.218--0.218---
5522-43-01-nitropyrene - PAH*0.057--0.057---
56-49-53-methylcholanthrene - PAH*1.00.221-1.3-1.6-
56-55-3Benzo(a)anthracene - PAH*2,6593.00.0502,66238,49411,3073,732
57-97-67,12-dimethylbenz(a)anthracene - PAH*1.60.221-1.8---
83-32-9Acenaphthene - PAH*4,818190.1444,83716,5757,80616,167
85-01-8Phenanthrene - PAH*27,6394912628,15799,47030,72188,370
86-73-7Fluorene - PAH*6,8962200.8117,11812,7149,10936,791
91-22-5Quinoline (and its salts)*290--2901,415113,321-
NA - P/HPAHs, total unspeciated*3,8855151114,511250484365

10.4. Part 3 – Dioxins, furans and hexachlorobenzene


Activity-based reporting threshold: Facilities must report if any of the following activities took place:

  • incineration
  • chlorinated solvent production
  • metal smelting
  • power generation
  • iron and steel manufacturing
  • pulp and paper manufacturing
  • titanium dioxide pigment production
  • cement manufacturing
  • magnesium production
  • wood preservation using pentachlorophenol
Table 10-4 Part 3 – Dioxins, furans and hexachlorobenzene
CAS  No.Substance nameTEF8Releases to air (grams)Releases to water (grams)Releases to land (grams)Total releases (grams)On-site disposals (grams)Off-site disposals (grams)9Off-site transfers for recycling (grams)
118-74-1Hexachlorobenzene*N/A3,35400.1973,3541,18715,890-
1746-01-62,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TEQ)*11.00.3020.0111.34.41.20.443
19408-74-31,2,3,7,8,9-hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin*0.11.70.1390.0551.9188.011
3268-87-9Octachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin*0.0012308.91.1240881,8278.3
35822-46-91,2,3,4,6,7,8-heptachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin*0.019.63.40.377131012921
39001-02-0Octachlorodibenzofuran*0.001141.93.1197.21184.1
39227-28-61,2,3,4,7,8-hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin*0.11.20.1900.0301.4212.21.8
40321-76-41,2,3,7,8-pentachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin*0.51.80.4840.0332.3114.52.3
51207-31-92,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzofuran (TEQ)*0.1110.4180.31611361515
55673-89-71,2,3,4,7,8,9-heptachlorodibenzofuran*0.011.40.3760.0301.81.74.52.1
57117-31-42,3,4,7,8-pentachlorodibenzofuran*0.58.10.3890.0458.616127.0
57117-41-61,2,3,7,8-pentachlorodibenzofuran*0.056.20.8230.0507.111224.3
57117-44-91,2,3,6,7,8-hexachlorodibenzofuran*0.12.20.7380.00022.98.0114.9
57653-85-71,2,3,6,7,8-hexachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin*0.11.70.2510.0632.0228.68.1
60851-34-52,3,4,6,7,8-hexachlorodibenzofuran*0.12.00.5450.0562.66.69.45.3
67562-39-41,2,3,4,6,7,8-heptachlorodibenzofuran*0.018.60.9990.2499.99.1579.8
70648-26-91,2,3,4,7,8-hexachlorodibenzofuran*0.15.00.7360.0415.87.3219.7
72918-21-91,2,3,7,8,9-hexachlorodibenzofuran*0.10.7980.2930.00031.11.72.40.624
NA - D/FDioxins and furans - total*N/A141.20.139153212411

10.5. Part 4 – Criteria air contaminants


Reporting threshold: The substance is released to the air from a facility in quantities equal to or exceeding the release thresholds listed below.

Table 10-5 Part 4 – Criteria air contaminants
CAS No.Substance nameReporting threshold (tonnes released)Releases to air (tonnes)
11104-93-1Nitrogen oxides (expressed as NO2)*20623,866
630-08-0Carbon monoxide20879,317
7446-09-5Sulphur dioxide*20986,793
NA - M08PM - Total particulate matter20348,318
NA - M09PM10 - Particulate matter ≤ 10 microns*0.5143,618
NA - M10PM2.5 - Particulate matter ≤ 2.5 microns*0.354,589
NA - M16Volatile organic compounds (VOCs)*10210,718

10.6. Part 5 – Speciated volatile organic compounds

Reporting threshold: The substance is released to air in a quantity of ≥1 tonne and the 10-tonne air release threshold for VOCs (under Part 4) was met.

Table 10-6 Part 5 - Speciated volatile organic compounds
CAS No.Substance nameReleases to air (tonnes)
7379-12-62-methyl-3-hexanone*0
100-42-5Styrene*1,257
103-71-9Phenyl isocyanate*0
106-46-7p-Dichlorobenzene*0.001
106-99-01,3-Butadiene*26
107-06-21,2-dichloroethane*6.3
108-05-4Vinyl acetate*209
108-10-1Methyl isobutyl ketone*341
108-65-6GE - Propylene glycol methyl ether acetate (PGMEA)*420
108-88-3Toluene*2,760
108-90-7Chlorobenzene*0.2
109-99-9Tetrahydrofuran*20
110-54-3n-Hexane*4,637
111-76-22-Butoxyethanol*468
112-07-2GE - Ethylene glycol butyl ether acetate (EGBEA)*40
112-15-2GE - Diethylene glycol ethyl ether acetate (DEGEEA)*16
112-25-4GE - Ethylene glycol hexyl ether (EGHE)*1.8
112-34-5GE - Diethylene glycol butyl ether (DEGBE)*59
115-07-1Propylene*1,085
115-10-6Dimethylether*55
123-35-3Myrcene*277
123-86-4n-Butyl acetate*1,534
124-04-9Adipic acid*9.4
127-91-3Beta-Pinene*2,207
1330-20-7Xylene (all isomers)*2,641
141-78-6Ethyl acetate*2,860
25167-67-3Butene (all isomers)*947
25264-93-1Hexene (all isomers)*451
25551-13-7Trimethylbenzene (all isomers excluding 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene)*169
27133-93-3Methylindan (all isomers)*0
420-56-4Trimethylfluorosilane*0
50-00-0Formaldehyde*3,098
5131-66-8GE - Propylene glycol butyl ether (PGBE)*46
555-10-2Beta-Phellandrene*1,477
5989-27-5D-Limonene*472
62-53-3Aniline (and its salts)*0.002
64-17-5Ethyl alcohol*19,440
64475-85-0Mineral spirits*101
64741-65-7MSG#1 - Heavy alkylate naphtha*49
64742-47-8MSG#2 - Hydrotreated light distillate*890
64742-48-9MSG#1 - Hydrotreated heavy naphtha*456
64742-88-7MSG#1 - Solvent naphtha medium aliphatic*432
64742-89-8MSG#1 - Solvent naphtha light aliphatic*511
64742-94-5Heavy aromatic solvent naphtha*183
64742-95-6Light aromatic solvent naphtha*785
67-56-1Methanol*10,872
67-63-0Isopropyl alcohol*1,744
68956-56-9Terpene (all isomers)*12
71-43-2Benzene*679
74-85-1Ethylene*1,761
74-86-2Acetylene*169
74-98-6Propane*7,193
78-93-3Methyl ethyl ketone*1,261
8001-58-9Creosote*0
8030-30-6Naphtha*29
8032-32-4MSG#1 - VM & P naphtha*210
8042-47-5White mineral oil*86
8052-41-3Stoddard solvent*383
80-56-8Alpha-Pinene*4,751
95-63-61,2,4-trimethylbenzene*586
98-00-0Furfuryl alcohol*241
NA - 23Anthraquinone (all isomers)*0
NA - 24Butane (all isomers)*11,923
NA - 25Cycloheptane (all isomers)*308
NA - 26Cyclohexene (all isomers)*7.2
NA - 27Cyclooctane (all isomers)*7.0
NA - 28Decane (all isomers)*77
NA - 29Dihydronapthalene (all isomers)*0.514
NA - 30Dodecane (all isomers)*11
NA - 31Heptane  (all isomers)*3,772
NA - 32Hexane (all isomers excluding n-hexane)*3,733
NA - 33Nonane (all isomers)*541
NA - 34Octane (all isomers)*1,389
NA - 35Pentane (all isomers)*13,982
NA - 36Pentene (all isomers)*644

10.7. Provincial and territorial breakdown of reported direct releases, disposals, and transfers

Table 10-7 Provincial and territorial breakdown of reported direct releases, disposals, and transfers
Provinces/ TerritoriesReleases to air - Criteria air contaminants (tonnes)Releases to air - Other substances (tonnes)Releases to water (tonnes)Releases to land (tonnes)Releases to unspecified media (tonnes)Total releases (tonnes)On-site disposals (tonnes)Off-site disposals (tonnes)10Off-site transfers for recycling (tonnes)
Alberta981,80330,70818,5382,485961,033,632174,75561,89645,593
British Columbia283,7109,41318,34461224312,103260,0485,61164,148
Manitoba171,4333,9133,1901,29815179,85018,1392,9872,625
New Brunswick65,2632,3162,7421393.170,46310,5992,57141,168
Newfoundland & Labrador121,5504,2323,5791,0515.4130,417193,421148338
Nova Scotia92,7691,9631,7571,1115.997,6062,418665817
Northwest Territories16,0851591181.116,21016,6863.437
Nunavut7,1230.0014.2-0.0587,1287,588--
Ontario465,73817,24256,5064,854139544,480189,76638,362122,963
Prince Edward Island690401,002-0.5971,73318701-
Quebec603,98010,19518,5041,13363633,874203,90122,51357,720
Saskatchewan244,6793,7782,76741438251,6765,1793,0854,003
Yukon90----902,903--

Footnotes

Footnote 5

The Off-site disposals column in the tables above includes 'Off-site Disposal' and 'Off-Site Treatment Prior to Final Disposal'.

Return to footnote 5 

Footnote 6

The Off-site disposals column in the tables above includes 'Off-site Disposal' and 'Off-Site Treatment Prior to Final Disposal'.

Return to footnote 6 

Footnote 7

The Off-site disposals column in the tables above includes 'Off-site Disposal' and 'Off-Site Treatment Prior to Final Disposal'.

Return to footnote 7 

Footnote 8

TEF : toxic equivalency factor

Return to footnote 8 

Footnote 9

The Off-site disposals column in the tables above includes 'Off-site Disposal' and 'Off-Site Treatment Prior to Final Disposal'.

Return to footnote 9 

Footnote 10

The Off-site disposals column in the tables above includes 'Off-site Disposal' and 'Off-Site Treatment Prior to Final Disposal'.

Return to footnote 10 

Page 10
Date modified: