Data for General Status of Species in Canada

General status ranks of wild species in Canada, 2010
RegionSecure
(Number of species ranked)
Sensitive
(Number of species ranked)
May be at risk
(Number of species ranked)
At risk
(Number of species ranked)
Canada6600960806247
Yukon16084533025
Northwest Territories14473852317
Nunavut6722792235
British Columbia3196100658085
Alberta254662643523
Saskatchewan181619260339
Manitoba176125645233
Ontario3312429863118
Québec291452560068
New Brunswick199926927429
Nova Scotia178040329026
Prince Edward Island9411783027
Newfoundland and Labrador150231819027

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 584 B)
Go to indicator chart

General status of selected species per species group, 2010
Species groupExtinct or Extirpated
(Number of species ranked)
At risk
(Number of species ranked)
May be at risk
(Number of species ranked)
Sensitive
(Number of species ranked)
Secure
(Number of species ranked)
Undetermined or Not assessed
(Number of species ranked)
Exotic
(Number of species ranked)
Lichens15100684682181
Mosses210711035812354
Vascular plants2513644448426351351252
Freshwater mussels1126132020
Arthropods*1916219823731012145
Amphibians19063100
Reptiles3170101312
Birds4371249344411
Mammals21211291351111

Note: The number of species in the chart represents the number of species assessed in Canada for that species group, excluding the “accidental” category (n=253 species).
* The arthropod group does not consider all species within that species group, which contains at least several tens of thousands of species. For all other species groups, all species found in Canada have been ranked.

Download data file (Excel/CSV; 830 B)
Go to indicator chart