Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the Contact Us page.

Fuel Combustion

This section provides commonly used emission factors for fuel combustion from Canada's National Inventory Report 1990 - 2009. Refer to the National Inventory Report (2011 submission) for further details on emission factors.


Natural Gas and Natural Gas Liquids

Table 1: Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Emission Factors for Natural Gas
ProvinceEmission Factor
(g/m3)
Marketable1Non-marketable2
Newfoundland and Labrador
1891
2482
Nova Scotia
1891
2482
New Brunswick
1891
NO
Quebec
1878
NO
Ontario
1879
NO
Manitoba
1877
NO
Saskatchewan
1820
2429
Alberta
1918
2380
British Columbia
1916
2151
Yukon
NO
2389
Northwest Territories
2454
2454

1. The term “marketable” applies to fuel consumed by the Electric Utilities, Manufacturing Industries, Residential/Commercial and Transport subsectors.
2. The term “non-marketable” applies to raw gas consumption, mainly by natural gas producers.

g/m3 = gram per cubic metre
NO = not occurring

 

Table 2: Methane (CH4) and Nitrous Oxide (N2O) Emission Factors for Natural Gas
SourceEmission Factor
(g/m3)
CH4N2O
Electric Utilities0.490.049
Industrial0.0370.033
Producer Consumption (Non-marketable)6.50.06
Pipelines1.90.05
Cement0.0370.034
Manufacturing Industries0.0370.033
Residential, Construction, Commercial/Institutional, Agriculture0.0370.035

g/m3 = gram per cubic metre

 


Table 3: Emission Factors for Natural Gas Liquids
SourceEmission Factor
(g/L)
CO2CH4N2O
Propane
Residential
1510
0.027
0.108
All Other Uses
1510
0.024
0.108
Ethane
976
N/A
N/A
Butane
1730
0.024
0.108

g/L = gram per litre
N/A = not available

 

Refined Petroleum Products

Table 4: Emission Factors for Refined Petroleum Products
SourceEmission Factor
(g/L)
CO2CH4N2O
Light Fuel Oil
Electric Utilities27250.180.031
Industrial27250.0060.031
Producer Consumption26430.0060.031
Residential27250.0260.006
Forestry, Construction, Public Administration and Commercial/Institutional27250.0260.031
Heavy Fuel Oil
Electric Utilities31240.0340.064
Industrial31240.120.064
Producer Consumption31580.120.064
Residential, Forestry, Construction, Public Administration and Commercial/Institutional31240.0570.064
Kerosene
Electric Utilities25340.0060.031
Industrial25340.0060.031
Producer Consumption25340.0060.031
Residential25340.0260.006
Forestry, Construction, Public Administration and Commercial/Institutional25340.0260.031
Diesel26630.1330.4
Petroleum Coke(see Table 5)0.12(seeTable 7)
Still Gas(see Table 6)N/A0.00002

N/A = not available
g/L = gram per litre

 

Table 5: CO2 Emission Factors for Petroleum Coke
Source – Petroleum CokeCO2 Emission Factor
(g/L)
19902001-2009
Upgrading Facilities
3556
3494
 
1990-1993
2009
Refineries and Others
3766
3816

g/L = gram per litre

 


Table 6: CO2Emission Factors for Still Gas
Source – Still GasCO2 Emission Factor
(g/m3)
19902001-20079
Upgrading Facilities
2310
2140
 
1990-1993
2009
Refineries and Others
1678
1723

g/m3 = gram per cubic metre

 


Table 7: N2O Emission Factors for Petroleum Coke
Source – Petroleum CokeN2O Emission Factor
(g/m3)
19902001-2009
Upgrading Facilities
20.1
22.2
Refineries and Others
18.5
19.9

g/m3 = gram per cubic metre

 


 

Coal and Coal Products

Table 8: CO2 Emission Factors for Coal
ProvinceCoal TypeSourceCO2 Emission Factor
(kg CO2/tonne)
AverageMoisture (wt%)
P.E.I, QuebecCanadian Bituminous (Eastern)Assume Nova Scotia
2320
3.2
Nova ScotiaCanadian Bituminous (Eastern)Nova Scotia
2320
3.2
New BrunswickCanadian Bituminous (Eastern)New Brunswick
2310
3.2
Alantic1Foreign BituminousNon-US
2540
8.3
OntarioCanadian Bituminous (Western)Assume Alberta
2190
7.6
Ontario, QuebecForeign BituminousUS(Pennsylvania)
2430
N/A
Ontario, ManitobaForeign Sub- BituminousUS(Wyoming)
1820
N/A
SaskatchewanLigniteSaskatchewan
1390
36
Alberta, Saskatchewan, B.CCanadian Sub- Bituminous (Western)Alberta
1720
19
Alberta, Saskatchewan, B.CCanadian Bituminous (Western)Alberta
2190
7.6
All Provinces and TerritoriesAnthracite-
2390
N/A

1. Atlantic refers to the Maritime provinces and Newfoundland & Labrador.
g CO2 / tonne = kilogram carbon dioxide per tonne
N/A = not available

 

Table 9: CH4 and N2O Emission Factors for Coals
Coal End UseCH4
(g/kg)
N2O
(g/kg)
Electric Utilities0.0220.032
Industry and Heat and Steam Plants0.030.02
Residential, Public Administration40.02

g/kg = gram per kilogram

 


Table 10: Emission Factors for Coal Products
Coal ProductEmission Factor
CO2CH4N2O
Coke Oven Gas (g/m3)
878.9
0.037
0.035
Coke (g/kg)
2480
0.03
0.02

g/m3 = gram per cubic metre
g/kg = gram per kilogram

 

Other Fuels

Table 11: Emission Factors for Alternative Fuels
FuelEmission Factor
(kg/GJ)
CO2CH4N2O
Tires85N/AN/A

kg/GJ = kilogram per gigajoule
N/A = not available

 

Mobile Combustion

Table 12: Emission Factors for Energy Mobile Combustion Sources
ModeEmission Factor
(g/L)
CO2CH4N2O
Road Transport
Gasoline Vehicles
Light-duty Gasoline Vehicles (LDGVs)
Tier 222890.140.022
Tier 122890.230.47
Tier 022890.320.66
Oxidation Catalyst22890.520.20
Non-catalytic Controlled22890.460.028
Light-duty Gasoline Trucks (LDGTs)
Tier 222890.140.022
Tier 122890.240.58
Tier 022890.210.66
Oxidation Catalyst22890.430.20
Non-catalytic Controlled22890.560.028
Heavy-duty Gasoline Vehicles (HDGVs)
Three-way Catalyst22890.0680.20
Non-catalytic Controlled22890.290.047
Uncontrolled22890.490.084
Motorcycles
Non-catalytic Controlled22890.770.041
Uncontrolled22892.30.048
Diesel Vehicles
Light-duty Diesel Vehicles (LDDVs)
Advance Control26630.0510.22
Moderate Control26630.0680.21
Uncontrolled26630.100.16
Light-duty Diesel Trucks (LDDTs)
Advance Control26630.0680.22
Moderate Control26630.0680.21
Uncontrolled26630.0850.16
Heavy-duty Diesel Vehicles (HDDVs)
Advance Control26630.110.151
Moderate Control26630.140.082
Uncontrolled26630.150.075
Natural Gas Vehicles1.899 x 10-36 x 10-5
Propane Vehicles15100.640.028
Off-road
Off-road Gasoline22892.70.050
Off-road Diesel26630.151.1
Railways
Diesel Train26630.151.1
Marine
Gasoline Boats22891.30.066
Diesel Ships26630.151.1
Light Fuel Oil Ships27250.260.073
Heavy Fuel Oil Ships31240.280.079
Aviation
Aviation Gasoline23422.20.23
Aviation Turbo Fuel25340.0280.071
Renewable Fuels
Biodiesel2449**
Ethanol1494****

g/L = gram per litre

* Diesel CH4 and N2O emission factors (by mode and technology) are used for biodiesel.
** Gasoline CH4 and N2O emission factors (by mode and technology) are used for ethanol.


†. Refer to the National Inventory Report (2011 submission) for further details on emission factors.