Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the Contact Us page.

Help the Government of Canada organize its website!

Complete an anonymous 5-minute questionnaire. Start now.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

2011/2012 Report on Plans and Priorities - Future-oriented Financial Statements

Segmented information

Presentation by segment is based on the Department's program activity architecture. The presentation by segment is based on the same accounting policies and significant assumptions as described in notes 2 and 4. The following table presents the expenses incurred and revenues generated for the main program activities, by major object of expenses and by major type of revenues. The segment results for the period are as follows:

(in thousands of dollars)2011
Total
2012
WH1WR2SE3CPE-W4WESC5WESTU6
Operations and administration       
Personnel$674,773$56,211$68,703$34,102$14,578$97,357$46,440
Travel & Relocation61,5756,4559,2195,60786413,9197,053
Communication6,4455803092,167121377231
Professionnel Services127,29114,25316,7379,4463,16017,6547,722
Rental25,9142,8911,9051,051736,201890
Repair & Maintenance11,2575111,83092212,428644
Utilities, materiel & supplies131,0096,84513,6943,8731,58819,9374,907
Acquisition of Land, Buildings and works1,37411110701116812
Acquisition of Machinery and equipement31,8301,2305,1077273888,3751,776
Transfer to Crown Corp33,9392,15910,9442,27019413,3731,753
Total Operations and administration1,105,40991,246128,55559,33620,998179,78771,428
Transfer payments       
Non-profit organizations93,85523,9811,97420,087--2,93917
Other countries and international organizations9,353373--19--1,18442
Other levels of governments within Canada9,7082,6252,9442,360------
Other to individuals26,54021,70344----108--
Industry3135799----1020
Total transfer payments139,76948,7395,06122,466--4,33260
Total Expenses1,245,177139,985133,61681,80220,998184,11971,488
Revenues       
Information Products32,308--2,276----84628,402
Licences and Permits4,0784,003----------
Miscellaneous1,875--97----1571,561
Products8----------8
Realty1,46420163288--1,139--
Regulatory Services2,095160----------
Scientific/analytical projects – INRE202------------
Scientific and Professional Services34,38122415,78993--2,60714,359
Services197--------125197
Reporting Services515------------
Total Revenues77,1214,58818,224381--4,87544,527
Net cost of operations$1,168,056$135,397$115,392$81,421$20,998$179,245$26,961

 

(in thousands of dollars)2012
SWM7CCCA8CPE-P9MGP10IS11Total
Operations and administration      
Personnel$51,893$45,711$32,628--$147,598$595,221
Travel & Relocation2,7753,0681,733--9,59960,291
Communication275423242--1,5866,311
Professionnel Services6,69910,7756,369--28,090120,905
Rental254765146--11,19825,374
Repair & Maintenance43240443--4,61611,022
Utilities, materiel & supplies5,7775,7843,467--17,05782,929
Acquisition of Land, Buildings and works1622--9101,346
Acquisition of Machinery and equipement1,1022,535779--9,14931,167
Transfer to Crown Corp1,0668,962188--(8,172)32,739
Total Operations and administration70,27378,43445,616--221,631967,304
Transfer payments      
Non-profit organizations10628,180------$77,284
Other countries and international organizations1905,893------7,702
Other levels of governments within Canada--65------7,994
Other to individuals----------21,854
Industry----------258
Total transfer payments29634,138------115,092
Total Expenses70,569112,57245,616--221,6311,082,397
Revenues      
Information Products----------31,524
Licences and Permits----------4,003
Miscellaneous----------1,815
Products----------8
Realty----------1,691
Regulatory Services1,955--------2,115
Scientific/analytical projects – INRE------------
Scientific and Professional Services2711,066------34,409
Services----------322
Reporting Services51--------51
Total Revenues2,2781,066------75,938
Net cost of operations$68,292$111,506$45,616--$221,631$1,006,459

1 (B-WH) Biodiversity -- Wildlife and Habitat
2 (WR) Water Resources
3 (SE) Sustainable Ecosystems
4 (CPE-W) Compliance Promotion and Enforcement – Wildlife
5 (WESC) Weather and Environmental Services for Canadians
6 (WESTU) Weather and Environmental Services for Targeted Users
7 (SWM) Substances and Waste Management
8 (CCCA) Climate Change and Clean Air
9 (CPE-P) Compliance Promotion and Enforcement – Pollution
10 (MGP) Mackenzie Gas Project
11 (IS) Internal Services