Warning This Web page has been archived on the Web.

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats on the Contact Us page.

Skip booklet index and go to page content

2011/2012 Report on Plans and Priorities - Future-oriented Financial Statements

Tangible capital assets

Cost
(in thousands of dollars)
2011Acqui-
sitions
Disposals, write-offs, adjust-
ments
2012
Land$25,244----$25,244
Buildings167,28010,523--177,803
Works and infrastructure8,2012,907--11,108
Machinery and equipment474,3499,676200483,825
Vehicles42,4542,13780043,791
Leasehold improvements35,324----35,324
Assets under construction1130,329----130,329
Capital lease34,858----34,858
 $918,039$25,243$1,000$942,282
     
Accumulated amortization
(in thousands of dollars)
2011Amorti-
zation
Disposals, write-offs, adjust-
ments
2012
Buildings98,2845,018--103,302
Works and infrastructure2,400328--2,728
Machinery and equipment361,06728,461--389,528
Vehicles27,0503,396--30,446
Leasehold improvements24,7071,413--26,120
Capital lease10,4384,532--14,970
 $523,946$43,148--$567,094
     
Net book value
(in thousands of dollars)
2011  2012
Land25,244  25,244
Buildings68,997  74,501
Works and infrastructure5,801  8,380
Machinery and equipment113,282  94,298
Vehicles15,404  13,345
Leasehold improvements10,617  9,204
Assets under construction1130,329  130,329
Capital lease24,420  19,888
Net Book Value$394,093  $375,188

1. Assets under construction include: buildings, engineering works, software and other construction. Disposals include those assets under construction that have been placed in service. Assets that are still under construction are not treated as depreciable assets as they are not yet available for use.