Planning for a Sustainable Future:
A Federal Sustainable Development Strategy for Canada

Sustainable Development Office
Environment Canada

October 2010


Chapter 5: Looking Forward

As required under the Federal Sustainable Development Act, the Minister of the Environment will prepare and table Progress Reports on the FSDS every three years. The first Progress Report is due in the spring of 2011.

Spring 2011 Progress Report

The first FSDS Progress Report will focus on the Government of Canada’s process and actions taken to implement the FSDS. It will outline the systems and processes developed to manage and deliver the requirements of the Act. It will also include the proposed suite of environmental indicators that will be used to track progress toward the goals and targets. The report will highlight any gaps and weaknesses that need to be addressed in the next FSDS and incorporate lessons learned. It will also explore opportunities to strengthen further the FSDS in relation to the sustainable development principles outlined in the Act. Finally, the report will examine how successful the approach to implementing the FSDS has been in increasing transparency and accountability of environmental decision-making.

Subsequent Progress Reports

The Sustainable Development Office (SDO) is currently developing systems and procedures to monitor progress on the goals and targets of the FSDS. Subsequent Progress Reports will track the implementation of the FSDS, the progress related to results achieved, and the integration of sustainable development into core planning and reporting processes. The reports will measure results by tracking indicators against the goals and targets. Departments will report on their respective implementation strategies through their DPRs. The Report will include broader environmental, economic and social considerations for the goals of the FSDS.

Figure 4 provides an example of how the results achieved from an implementation strategy through to the target and goal might be reported. This example demonstrates implementation strategy 2.1.22.2, “Implement national Vehicle Scrappage Program to encourage Canadians to retire their old high-polluting vehicles (models 1995 or earlier) and to choose more sustainable transportation options.” Reporting, as demonstrated by the column on the far right of the table, will include quantifiable results at the goal, target, and implementation strategy levels.

Figure 4: Example of Planning Commitments and Reporting of Indicators for the Vehicle Scrappage Implementation Strategy
Planning Commitment Metrics supported by the vehicle scrappage implementation strategyIndicatorFSDS and Progress Report
(every 3 years)
RPP/DPR
(annual)
Goal 2: Air Pollution
Minimize the threats to air quality so that the air Canadians breathe is clean and supports healthy ecosystems.
Ambient air concentration indicators: ambient levels of PM2.5, ozone, nitrogen oxides (NOx), sulphur oxides (SOx), volatile organic compounds (VOCs).Description of the goal and its resultsOverall statement committing to FSDS goals
Target 2.1: Air Pollution
Reduce air pollutants in order to maintain or improve air quality across the country and achieve the emission targets which are currently under development in consultations with provinces and stakeholders.
Air emission indicators: emissions of PM2.5, nitrogen oxides (NOx), sulphur oxides (SOx), volatile organic compounds (VOCs).Description of the target and its resultsTagging and tracking progress of relevant target
Implementation Strategy 2.1.22.2
Implement national Vehicle Scrappage Program to encourage Canadians to retire their old high-polluting vehicles (models 1995 or earlier) and to choose more sustainable transportation options.
  • Tonnes of nitrogen oxides (NOx) and volatile organic compounds;
  • Number of vehicles removed from use;
  • Percentage of vehicle recyclers participating in the program who adhere to the code of practice.

Ratio of funding leveraged from non-federal government sources to funding received from the program. Enabling Capacity: Implement national Vehicle Scrappage Program to encourage Canadians to retire their old high-polluting vehicles (models 1995 or earlier) and to choose more sustainable transportation options.

Identification of implementation strategy and vignette of government progress
  • Planning highlight in RPP
  • Reporting highlight in DPR
  • Detailed description on departmental website

Figure 5 provides an example of data that could be reported for this implementation strategy (2.1.22.2). Results could include the number of vehicles accepted into the program by province, or level of consumer awareness or satisfaction.

Figure 5: Data Collected to Report on Implementation Strategy
ProvinceNo. of vehicles accepted into the programNo. of vehicles permanently retiredNo. of participating recyclers
Alberta5,2354,19816
British Columbia10,91210,9042
Manitoba2,6122,2264
New Brunswick92980412
Newfoundland and Labrador5874567
Nova Scotia1,4361,36723
Ontario28,04925,330117
Quebec16,98814,85387
Prince Edward Island4103675
Saskatchewan2,3902,05119
Total69,54862,556292