Saskatchewan

In Saskatchewan, approximately 4.4 million hectares (6.7% of the province as of 2010) are designated as protected. Environment and Climate Change Canada maintains 23 protected areas in Saskatchewan, including 8 National Wildlife Areas (NWAs) and 15 Migratory Bird Sanctuaries (MBSs), comprising over 77 thousand hectares of the province's protected lands and waters. Saskatchewan has the second-largest portion of Environment and Climate Change Canada's network of protected areas (16%).  

Map of Environment and Climate Change Canada's Protected Areas in Saskatchewan

Map of protected areas in Saskatchewan. (6) Murray Lake MBS (11) Scent Grass Lake MBS (10) Redberry Lake MBS (12) Sutherland MBS (1) Basin and Middle Lakes MBS (5) Lenore Lake MBS (7) Neely Lake MBS (13) Upper Rousay Lake MBS (4) Last Mountain Lake MBS (9) Opuntia Lake MBS (3) Indian Head MBS (15) Wascana Lake MBS (8) Old Wives Lake MBS (2) Duncairn Reservoir MBS (14) Val Marie Reservoir MBS (8) Webb NWA (3) Prairie NWA (5) Stalwart NWA (2) Last Mountain Lake NWA (1) Bradwell NWA (6) St. Denis NWA (4) Raven Island NWA (7) Tway NWA

Long description for the Map

Map showing the number of Environment and Climate Change Canada's protected areas in Saskatchewan, totalling 23 divided among 8 National Wildlife Areas (NWAS) and 15 Migratory Bird Sanctuaries (MBSs).

Learn more about Saskatchewan...

List of Protected Areas in Saskatchewan

The tables below contain information about the NWAs and MBSs shown on the map above. In addition to the name, year of establishment, and size of each protected area, the tables indicate how these sites fit into national and international networks of conservation areas. The following entities may be noted:

Ramsar: Wetland of International Importance

Important Bird Area (IBA)

Western Hemisphere Shorebird Reserve Network (WHSRN)

Biosphere reserve of the The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) Man and Biosphere Programme (MAB)

National Wildlife Areas

Saskatchewan
NWA NameYear establishedSize in hectares
Bradwell NWA1968789
Last Mountain Lake NWA19942,319
Prairie NWA1977302
Raven Island NWA1982129
Stalwart NWA1969404
St. Denis NWA19671,467
Tway NWA197123
Webb NWA1980982

Migratory Bird Sanctuaries

Saskatchewan
MBS NameYear establishedSize in hectares
Basin and Middle Lakes MBS1925575
Duncairn Reservoir MBS19483,655
Indian Head MBS1924498
Last Mountain Lake MBS188715,690
Lenore Lake MBS1925131
Murray Lake MBS19482,196
Neely Lake MBS19523,836
Old Wives Lake MBS1925846
Opuntia Lake MBS1952630
Redberry Lake MBS19251,373
Scent Grass Lake MBS1948454
Sutherland MBS192415
Upper Rousay Lake MBS1948369
Val Marie Reservoir MBS1948525
Wascana Lake MBS19564,030

Access and Permitting

Although access to NWAs is not restricted, the primary purpose of these areas is to protect and conserve wildlife and their habitats, and therefore most NWAs are not equipped with facilities to accommodate public visitation. Unless otherwise posted, all recreational activities are prohibited within NWAs.

Although access to most MBSs is not restricted either, the primary intent of these sanctuaries is to protect migratory birds, and therefore hunting, as well as disturbing or molesting migratory birds, their eggs, nests or habitat, is prohibited.

A permit may be obtained from the Minister of the Environment authorizing the conduct of certain activities in an NWA or MBS, if the Minister or delegate is of the opinion that the proposed activity:

  • will not interfere with the conservation of wildlife; or
  • is consistent with the purpose for which the protected area was established; and
  • is consistent with the management plan for the protected area.

Contact Information

Additional information on entry, prohibited activities and permits in Environment and Climate Change Canada's protected areas is provided on the Management and Activities web pages of the NWA and MBS. For more information on Environment and Climate Change Canada's protected areas in Saskatchewan, please contact the regional Environment and Climate Change Canada office: 

Environment and Climate Change Canada - Prairie and Northern Region
Canadian Wildlife Service
Protected Areas and Stewardship Unit
115 Perimeter Rd
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
S7N 0X4
Toll Free: 1-800-668-6767 (in Canada only)
Email: ec.enviroinfo.ec@canada.ca

Top of Page

Date modified: