Winter Temperature Summary

Trend, Extremes and Current Season Ranking, 1948- 2013 (66 years)
  Extreme yearsWinter 2012/2013
RegionTrend
°C
ColdestDep.
°C
WarmestDep.
°C
Rank*Dep.
°C
Atlantic Canada0.71959-2.519583.8151.7
Great Lakes/St. Lawrence Lowlands1.31959-3.020024.982.5
Northeastern Forest2.01994-2.820105.0152.2
Northwestern Forest4.01950-5.619876.7311.2
Prairies3.81950-6.419876.6301.4
South British Columbia Mountains3.01950-6.219924.9142.4
Pacific Coast1.91950-4.819922.9161.3
North British Columbia Mountains/Yukon5.41969-6.619876.3241.9
Mackenzie District4.71965-3.720066.4350.7
Arctic Tundra3.11972-3.820105.6261.1
Arctic Mountains and Fiords2.51972-4.220106.0122.1
Canada3.21972-3.520104.1181.6

* The rank for the most recent value in the series (the 2012/2013 winter value for each region in this case) is calculated on series data arranged in descending order, from warmest to coolest values. Note: the 2012/2013 data are preliminary.