Help the Government of Canada organize its website!

Complete an anonymous 5-minute questionnaire. Start now.

Annual Regional Temperature Departures

Trend, Extremes and Current Season Ranking, 1948-2012 (65 years)
  Extreme yearsAnnual 2012
RegionTrend °CColdestDepart. °CWarmestDepart. °CRank*Depart. °C
Atlantic Canada0.81972-1.420102.241.9
Great Lakes/St. Lawrence Lowlands1.01972-0.919982.322.3
Northeastern Forest1.11972-2.020103.332.2
Northwestern Forest2.01950-2.319872.791.4
Prairies1.81950-2.719872.971.5
South British Columbia Mountains1.71955-2.219871.8110.9
Pacific Coast1.31950-1.620041.4250.3
North British Columbia Mountains/Yukon2.11972-1.919812.4290.6
Mackenzie District2.61972-1.619983.482.0
Arctic Tundra2.11972-2.520104.442.3
Arctic Mountains and Fiords1.61972-2.320104.632.2
Canada1.71972-1.920103.051.9

* The rank for the most recent value in the series (the 2012 Annual value for each region in this case) is calculated on series data arranged in descending order, from warmest to coolest values. Note: the 2012 data are preliminary.